Is Utz Potato Chips - Kettle Classic Crunchy Jalapeno Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
potatoes, peanut oil, salt, whey, sugar, dextrose, jalapeno pepper, spices, onion powder, garlic powder, dehydrated green bell pepper, natural and artificial flavor, torula yeast, citric acid, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, malic acid
Check Utz Potato Chips - Kettle Classic Crunchy Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Utz Potato Chips - Kettle Classic Crunchy Jalapeno in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Utz Potato Chips - Kettle Classic Crunchy Jalapeno is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


