Is Utz Potato Chips - Kettle Classic Crunchy Jalapeno Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, peanut oil, salt, whey, sugar, dextrose, jalapeno pepper, spices, onion powder, garlic powder, dehydrated green bell pepper, natural and artificial flavor, torula yeast, citric acid, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, malic acid

Check Utz Potato Chips - Kettle Classic Crunchy Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Utz Potato Chips - Kettle Classic Crunchy Jalapeno is available at 6 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterGiant EagleWegmansIGA

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish