Is Utz Premium Popcorn - White Cheddar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzyme modified butterfat
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed And Partially Hydrogenated Soybean), Whey, Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Buttermilk Solids, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Sodium Phosphate, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavor (Contains Soybean), Citric Acid, Modified Food Starch, Lactic Acid, Enzyme Modified Butterfat, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Utz Premium Popcorn - White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Utz Premium Popcorn - White Cheddar is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go