Is Utz Ripples Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • dehydrated sour cream
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ridged, thick-cut chips deliver a crisp, substantial crunch and a tangy, savory cream-like flavor with mild sharpness. Commonly enjoyed from the bag, shared at parties, or paired with dips and sandwiches. Customer feedback frequently cites satisfying texture and bold seasoning, while some reviewers call the flavor overly intense or seasoned.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Cottonseed Oil, Whey, Dextrose, Shortening Powder [coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate], Salt, Dehydrated Sour Cream [sour Cream (cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Cultured Nonfat Milk, Citric Acid], Dehydrated Onion, Sugar, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Parsley, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate. Contains Milk

Check Utz Ripples Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySour
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go