Is Utz Sourdough Special Pretzels, 52 Oz. Canister Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor
  • buttermilk solids

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, tangy sourdough-flavored pretzels deliver a firm, snappy texture and pronounced baked flavor. Sold in a large 52-ounce canister, they’re commonly eaten straight from the package, used in snack mixes, served at gatherings, or paired with dips. Reviewers note consistent crunch and long-lasting freshness for group use, plus easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, YEAST, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, VINEGAR, SODIUM CASEINATE, SODA.

Check Utz Sourdough Special Pretzels, 52 Oz. Canister against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Utz Sourdough Special Pretzels, 52 Oz. Canister is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Can

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go