Is UTZ White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Snow Balls Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • lactose
  • butter
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • natural flavor

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Degerminated Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil, Sunflower Oil, And/Or Canola Oil), Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Enzymes. CONTAINS MILK. Made in a peanut and tree nut-free facility.

Check UTZ White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Snow Balls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go