Is V Sugarfree Energy Drink Blue Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • b12
  • pantothenic acid

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Acidity Regulators (330, 331, 576), Sweeteners (968, 955, 950), Flavours, Guarana Extract, Preservatives (452, 202), Caffeine, Colour (150d), Vitamins (Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Riboflavin, B6, B12) Antioxidant (300).

Check V Sugarfree Energy Drink Blue against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

V Sugarfree Energy Drink Blue is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go