Is V Refresh Energy Drink Blackcurrant Yuzu Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • b12
  • b2
  • b5
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

b2
b5
riboflavin

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Sweeteners (Erythritol, Sucralose), Flavours, Guarana Extract, Preservatives (Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate), Caffeine, Colour (Caramel IV), Vitamins (Niacin (B3), Pantothenic Acid (B5), Riboflavin (B2), B6, B12), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)

Check V Refresh Energy Drink Blackcurrant Yuzu against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

V Refresh Energy Drink Blackcurrant Yuzu is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go