Is V2 Plant Based Mince Beef | 400g Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Plant Protein 24.4% (Contains Soy), Vegetable Oils, Thickeners (Methyl Cellulose, Modified Corn Starch, Gellan Gum (Contains Soy), Carrageenan), Vinegar, Colours (Burnt Sugar, Beetroot Powder), Flavours (contains Glutamic Acid), Cultured Sugar (From Cane), Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Salt, Onion Powder, Iron, Vitamin B12.

Check V2 Plant Based Mince Beef | 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

V2 Plant Based Mince Beef | 400g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichStir Fry
Vegan? V2 Plant Based Mince Beef | 400g | Spoonful