Is V8® 100% Vegetable Juice 100% Vegetable Juice - Calcium Enriched Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, lightly pulpy texture frequently described by customers as consistent and drinkable. People commonly sip it at breakfast, use it as a convenient on-the-go beverage, or mix it into cocktails and recipes. Reviews note dependable taste and occasional complaints about thickness and intensity variations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Juice (Water And Concentrated Juices Of Tomatoes, Carrots, Celery, Beets, Parsley, Lettuce, Watercress, Spinach), Salt, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Beta Carotene, Natural Flavoring, Citric Acid

Check V8® 100% Vegetable Juice 100% Vegetable Juice - Calcium Enriched against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

V8® 100% Vegetable Juice 100% Vegetable Juice - Calcium Enriched is available at 8 retailers

AmazonFry'sKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyAcidic
Texture
SmoothJuicy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingSoupMeal Prep