Is V8 100% Vegetable Juice 11.5oz Can 1EA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Single-serve canned savory beverage delivers a bold, earthy flavor with a smooth, slightly pulpy texture; commonly consumed as a quick morning drink, lunchtime refreshment, or cocktail mixer. Reviewers cite convenient portability, practical packaging, consistent taste, and versatility for cooking or mixing, while a minority describe the flavor as somewhat divisive.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serve canned savory beverage delivers a bold, earthy flavor with a smooth, slightly pulpy texture; commonly consumed as a quick morning drink, lunchtime refreshment, or cocktail mixer. Reviewers cite convenient portability, practical packaging, consistent taste, and versatility for cooking or mixing, while a minority describe the flavor as somewhat divisive.
Ingredients
Vegetable Juice, (Water And Concentrated Juices of Tomatoes, Carrots, Celery, Beets, Parsley, Lettuce, Watercress, Spinach), Salt, Natural Flavoring, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Beta Carotene, Citric Acid.
Check V8 100% Vegetable Juice 11.5oz Can 1EA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open V8 100% Vegetable Juice 11.5oz Can 1EA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
(6 cans) Dole 100% Pineapple Juice, Canned Pineapple Juice, 6 fl oz
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
ReaLemon 100% Lemon Juice Bottle - 15 Fl. Oz.
Eagle Brand Sweetened Condensed Milk, 100% US Milk, Gluten Free, 14 fl oz Can
Where to buy
V8 100% Vegetable Juice 11.5oz Can 1EA is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can, Liquid


