Is V8 100% Vegetable Juice Essential Antioxidants 100% Vegetable Juice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, earthy flavor with a smooth-to-pulpy texture; commonly served chilled as a ready beverage, used as a cocktail mixer, in recipes, or as a quick on-the-go drink. Customer reviews mention its distinctive savory profile, mixed reactions to texture and seasoning levels, and appreciation for convenience and packaging variety and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Vegetable Juice Blend (Water And Concentrated Juices Of Tomatoes, Carrots, Celery, Beets, Parsley, Lettuce, Watercress, Spinach), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopherol Acetate), Beta Carotene, Vitamin C (Asorbic Acid), Natural Flavoring, Zinc Gluconate, Citric Acid, Two 1/2 Cup Servings Per 8 Oz, Glass, Daily Recommendation , Five 1/2 Cup Servings (2 1/2 Cups), For A 2, Calorie Diet (2005 Dietary Guidelines), Eat A Variety Of Vegetables, Not A Low Calorie Food--see Nutrition Panel For Sugar And Calorie Content

Check V8 100% Vegetable Juice Essential Antioxidants 100% Vegetable Juice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

V8 100% Vegetable Juice Essential Antioxidants 100% Vegetable Juice is available at 6 retailers

Harris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Juice · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
JuicySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go