Is V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Original High Fiber 100% Vegetable Juice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A savory, full-bodied juice with a moderately pulpy, high-fiber texture that drinks thicker than clear fruit juices. Commonly consumed as a quick savory beverage, morning pick-me-up, or mixer for cocktails and recipes. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenient packaging; some report it may be too intense for light-palate preferences overall.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A savory, full-bodied juice with a moderately pulpy, high-fiber texture that drinks thicker than clear fruit juices. Commonly consumed as a quick savory beverage, morning pick-me-up, or mixer for cocktails and recipes. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenient packaging; some report it may be too intense for light-palate preferences overall.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: RECONSTITUTED VEGETABLE JUICE BLEND (WATER AND CONCENTRATED JUICES OF TOMATOES, CARROTS, CELERY, BEETS, PARSLEY, LETTUCE, WATERCRESS, SPINACH), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: RESISTANT MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), CORN OIL, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORING.
Check V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Original High Fiber 100% Vegetable Juice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Original High Fiber 100% Vegetable Juice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
PAM 100% Natural Fat-Free Original Canola Oil Spray - 8oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 45 Oz
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Where to buy
V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Original High Fiber 100% Vegetable Juice is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


