Is V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Spicy Hot 100% Vegetable Juice - 6 Pack Cans Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Spicy vegetable juice delivers a bold, pronounced heat with a smooth, slightly thick mouthfeel; often used chilled as a savory beverage, as a cocktail mixer, or to add depth to soups and sauces. Reviewers note consistent flavor and pack convenience; opinions vary on heat intensity and overall balance and aroma
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spicy vegetable juice delivers a bold, pronounced heat with a smooth, slightly thick mouthfeel; often used chilled as a savory beverage, as a cocktail mixer, or to add depth to soups and sauces. Reviewers note consistent flavor and pack convenience; opinions vary on heat intensity and overall balance and aroma
Ingredients
Vegetable Juice (Water And Concentrated Juices Of Tomatoes, Carrots, Celery, Beets, Parsley, Lettuce, Watercress, Spinach), Salt, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Beta Carotene, Natural Flavoring, Citric Acid Vegetable Juice (Water And Concentrated Juices Of Tomatoes, Carrots, Celery, Beets, Parsley, Lettuce, Watercress, Spinach), Citric Acid
Check V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Spicy Hot 100% Vegetable Juice - 6 Pack Cans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Spicy Hot 100% Vegetable Juice - 6 Pack Cans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
(6 cans) Dole 100% Pineapple Juice, Canned Pineapple Juice, 6 fl oz
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Where to buy
V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Spicy Hot 100% Vegetable Juice - 6 Pack Cans is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


