Is V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Spicy Hot 100% Vegetable Juice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This spicy, savory beverage offers a pronounced peppery heat and robust, umami-forward flavor with a smooth, slightly thick mouthfeel and pulp. Commonly consumed straight as a beverage, also frequently used as a cocktail mixer or cooking component. Reviewers note consistent spice level, usefulness as a mixer, and complaints about intensity.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This spicy, savory beverage offers a pronounced peppery heat and robust, umami-forward flavor with a smooth, slightly thick mouthfeel and pulp. Commonly consumed straight as a beverage, also frequently used as a cocktail mixer or cooking component. Reviewers note consistent spice level, usefulness as a mixer, and complaints about intensity.
Ingredients
Vegetable Juice (Water And Concentrated Juices Of Tomatoes, Carrots, Celery, Beets, Parsley, Lettuce, Watercress, Spinach), Salt, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Beta Carotene, Natural Flavoring, Citric Acid Vegetable Juice (Water And Concentrated Juices Of Tomatoes, Carrots, Celery, Beets, Parsley, Lettuce, Watercress, Spinach), Citric Acid
Check V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Spicy Hot 100% Vegetable Juice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Spicy Hot 100% Vegetable Juice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Where to buy
V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Spicy Hot 100% Vegetable Juice is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Juice · Bottle, Liquid


