Is V8 Breakfast Juice Juice 1.25L Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This breakfast beverage delivers a savory-sweet, mildly tangy flavor with a mostly smooth, slightly viscous texture; some batches report light pulp. Common uses include a quick morning drink, on-the-go refreshment, or mixer for cocktails and smoothies. Customer reviews mention convenient packaging, consistent taste, but occasional complaints about sweetness and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Each bottle contains the juice of: Apple (37.3%)(Reconstituted Juice), Sweet Potato (16%)(Reconstituted Juice), Pineapple (15.3%)(Reconstituted Juice), Carrot (14.6%)(Reconstituted Juice), Orange (10.5%)(Reconstituted Juice), Banana (4%), Mango (1.5%)(Reconstituted Juice), Passionfruit (0.5%)(Reconstituted Juice), Food Acid (Citric Acid), Vitamin C, Natural Flavours.

Check V8 Breakfast Juice Juice 1.25L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

V8 Breakfast Juice Juice 1.25L is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsCountdownWoolworths

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go