Is V8 +Energy, Healthy Energy Drink, Natural Energy from Tea, Pomegranate Blueberry, 8 Ounce Can (Pack of 6) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
V8 Energy is a fruit flavored energy drink that is made with no added sugar, no high fructose corn syrup, and no artificial sweeteners. It contains a blend of vegetable and fruit juices, which are an excellent source of B vitamins. The drink can be enjoyed chilled or at room temperature. People appreciate the flavor of V8 Energy and love that it provides a serving of fruits and vegetables. However, some individuals wish that it was less expensive. The V8 Energy Healthy Energy Drink Natural Energy from Tea Pomegranate Blueberry is available in an 8-ounce can pack of 6.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- riboflavin
- +1 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
V8 Energy is a fruit flavored energy drink that is made with no added sugar, no high fructose corn syrup, and no artificial sweeteners. It contains a blend of vegetable and fruit juices, which are an excellent source of B vitamins. The drink can be enjoyed chilled or at room temperature. People appreciate the flavor of V8 Energy and love that it provides a serving of fruits and vegetables. However, some individuals wish that it was less expensive. The V8 Energy Healthy Energy Drink Natural Energy from Tea Pomegranate Blueberry is available in an 8-ounce can pack of 6.
Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Juice (Water And Concentrated Juices Of Sweet Potatoes, Purple Carrots, Carrots), Fruit Juice (Water And Concentrated Juices Of Apples, Pomegranates, Blueberries), Natural Flavoring, Malic Acid, Green Tea Extract (With Natural Caffeine From Green Tea), Citric Acid, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Sucralose, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)
Check V8 +Energy, Healthy Energy Drink, Natural Energy from Tea, Pomegranate Blueberry, 8 Ounce Can (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open V8 +Energy, Healthy Energy Drink, Natural Energy from Tea, Pomegranate Blueberry, 8 Ounce Can (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Starbucks Double Shot Energy Vanilla Fortified Energy Coffee Drink 15 Fluid Ounce Can
CELSIUS Raspberry Acai Green Tea, Functional Energy Drink 12 fl oz Single Can
Starbucks Double Shot Energy Mocha Fortified Energy Coffee Drink 15 Fluid Ounce Can
V8 +Energy, Healthy Energy Drink, Natural Energy from Tea, Peach Mango, 8 Ounce Can
GHOST® ENERGY Zero Sugars Energy Drink, WARHEADS® Sour Watermelon, 200mg Natural Caffeine, 16 fl oz Can
Where to buy
V8 +Energy, Healthy Energy Drink, Natural Energy from Tea, Pomegranate Blueberry, 8 Ounce Can (Pack of 6) is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


