Is V8 Low Sodium Original 100% Vegetable Juice, 11.5 fl oz Can, 6 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory, full-bodied flavor with a mild tang and subtle spice; smooth, slightly pulpy texture and a lingering, savory finish. Commonly enjoyed as a morning beverage, handy on-the-go sip, or used as a cocktail mixer. Reviewers cite consistent taste, convenient single-serve cans, portability, and occasional variation in pulp or intensity levels.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavoring
- potassium chloride, salt, natural flavoring, vitamin c
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, full-bodied flavor with a mild tang and subtle spice; smooth, slightly pulpy texture and a lingering, savory finish. Commonly enjoyed as a morning beverage, handy on-the-go sip, or used as a cocktail mixer. Reviewers cite consistent taste, convenient single-serve cans, portability, and occasional variation in pulp or intensity levels.
Ingredients
Reconstituted Vegetable Juice Blend (Water And Concentrated Juices Of Tomatoes, Carrots, Celery, Beets, Parsley, Lettuce, Watercress, Spinach), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Potassium Chloride, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Citric Acid
Check V8 Low Sodium Original 100% Vegetable Juice, 11.5 fl oz Can, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open V8 Low Sodium Original 100% Vegetable Juice, 11.5 fl oz Can, 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pacific Foods Gluten Free Organic Low Sodium Vegetable Broth - 32oz
Dole Pineapple Tidbits in 100% Pineapple Juice 20 oz. Can
ORIGINAL 100% VEGETABLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED INGREDIENTS, ORIGINAL
Mott's 100% Original Apple Juice, 8 Fl Oz Bottles, 6 Pack
V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Original 100% Vegetable Juice - Single Bottle
Where to buy
V8 Low Sodium Original 100% Vegetable Juice, 11.5 fl oz Can, 6 Count is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Juice · Can


