Is V8 Low Sodium Original 100% Vegetable Juice, 5.5 fl oz Can, 8 Count Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, robust flavor with a slightly earthy undertone and a smooth-but-thick texture. Customers note consistent taste and convenient single-serve cans for on-the-go use, breakfasts, or as a cocktail mixer. Reviews mention occasional pulpiness and varied opinions on intensity, while many appreciate the portability and ready-to-drink format and everyday serving occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Juice (Water And Concentrated Juices Of Tomatoes, Carrots, Celery, Beets, Parsley, Lettuce, Watercress, Spinach), Potassium Chloride, Salt, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Natural Flavoring, Beta Carotene, Citric Acid.

Check V8 Low Sodium Original 100% Vegetable Juice, 5.5 fl oz Can, 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

V8 Low Sodium Original 100% Vegetable Juice, 5.5 fl oz Can, 8 Count is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMeal PrepOn The Go