Is V8 Pineapple Jalapeno 100% Fruit and Vegetable Juice, 8 fl oz Can, 6 Count Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Vegetable Juice (Water And Concentrated Juices Of Sweet Potatoes, Yellow Carrots), Fruit Juice (Water And Concentrated Juices Of Apples, Limes, Pineapple, Mango, Peaches), Citric Acid, Jalapeno Pepper Extract, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Natural Flavoring, Zinc Gluconate.
Check V8 Pineapple Jalapeno 100% Fruit and Vegetable Juice, 8 fl oz Can, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open V8 Pineapple Jalapeno 100% Fruit and Vegetable Juice, 8 fl oz Can, 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
(6 cans) Dole 100% Pineapple Juice, Canned Pineapple Juice, 6 fl oz
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
100% CONCORD GRAPE JUICE A BLEND OF CONCORD AND OTHER GRAPE JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CONCORD GRAPE
Dole Pineapple Slices in 100% Pineapple Juice, Canned Pineapple, 20 Oz
Dole Pineapple Tidbits in 100% Pineapple Juice 20 oz. Can
Where to buy
V8 Pineapple Jalapeno 100% Fruit and Vegetable Juice, 8 fl oz Can, 6 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Can


