Is V8 Splash Blue Raspberry Juice Beverage 64 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavoring
- citric acid, natural flavoring, vitamin c
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, RECONSTITUTED VEGETABLE JUICE (WATER AND CONCENTRATED JUICE OF SWEET POTATOES), RECONSTITUTED FRUIT JUICE BLEND (WATER AND CONCENTRATED JUICE OF APPLES, RED RASPBERRIES, BLUEBERRIES), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORING, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), GUM ARABIC, FD&C BLUE 1, SUCRALOSE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROMOTE FLAVOR AND COLOR RETENTION), ESTER GUM, SODIUM CITRATE.
Check V8 Splash Blue Raspberry Juice Beverage 64 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open V8 Splash Blue Raspberry Juice Beverage 64 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Where to buy
V8 Splash Blue Raspberry Juice Beverage 64 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Juice · Bottle


