Is Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crisp, thin crackers offer a delicate toasted nutty flavor with a light, airy crunch; commonly eaten plain, paired with cheeses or spreads, or used as a crunchy salad topping. Reviewers praise the texture and flavor balance but commonly mention fragility and small package quantities and occasional inconsistencies in product freshness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- salt and natural pecan flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, thin crackers offer a delicate toasted nutty flavor with a light, airy crunch; commonly eaten plain, paired with cheeses or spreads, or used as a crunchy salad topping. Reviewers praise the texture and flavor balance but commonly mention fragility and small package quantities and occasional inconsistencies in product freshness.
Ingredients
Rice Flour, Pecan Meal, Potato Starch, Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil, Salt And Natural Pecan Flavors (Contains Milk), Contains: Milk, Pecans, Contains: Milk, Pecans
Check Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
My favorite crackers!
Anything nutty from Blue Diamond is a sure bet!
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Where to buy
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


