Is V8 Vegetable Juice Original Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory, slightly salty flavor with earthy undertones and a smooth, lightly pulpy texture. Commonly consumed at breakfast, used as a cocktail mixer, or incorporated in cooking. Reviewers note reliable flavor and convenient size; many praise versatility while some mention pronounced saltiness. Packaged for multi-use and everyday sipping and easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavours 1 reconstituted juice
natural flavours 1 reconstituted juice
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, slightly salty flavor with earthy undertones and a smooth, lightly pulpy texture. Commonly consumed at breakfast, used as a cocktail mixer, or incorporated in cooking. Reviewers note reliable flavor and convenient size; many praise versatility while some mention pronounced saltiness. Packaged for multi-use and everyday sipping and easy storage.
Ingredients
Tomato<sup>*</sup> (88%), Carrot (6%), Celery (4%), Beetroot (<1%), Parsley (<1%), Lettuce (<1%), Watercress (<1%), Spinach (<1%), Salt, Vitamin C, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Flavours <sup>1</sup> Reconstituted Juice
Check V8 Vegetable Juice Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open V8 Vegetable Juice Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
V8 Vegetable Juice Original is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


