Is V8 Vegetable Juice Original Vegan?

Description
Savory, slightly salty flavor with earthy undertones and a smooth, lightly pulpy texture. Commonly consumed at breakfast, used as a cocktail mixer, or incorporated in cooking. Reviewers note reliable flavor and convenient size; many praise versatility while some mention pronounced saltiness. Packaged for multi-use and everyday sipping and easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavours 1 reconstituted juice
natural flavours 1 reconstituted juice
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, slightly salty flavor with earthy undertones and a smooth, lightly pulpy texture. Commonly consumed at breakfast, used as a cocktail mixer, or incorporated in cooking. Reviewers note reliable flavor and convenient size; many praise versatility while some mention pronounced saltiness. Packaged for multi-use and everyday sipping and easy storage.
Ingredients
Tomato<sup>*</sup> (88%), Carrot (6%), Celery (4%), Beetroot (<1%), Parsley (<1%), Lettuce (<1%), Watercress (<1%), Spinach (<1%), Salt, Vitamin C, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Flavours <sup>1</sup> Reconstituted Juice
Check V8 Vegetable Juice Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open V8 Vegetable Juice Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
V8 Vegetable Juice Original is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


