Is Vaalia Boost Probiotic Yoghurt Pouch Strawberry Squeeze 150g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatine
  • enzyme
  • natural flavours

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

enzyme
natural flavours

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, milk solids, fruit (6%) strawberry (3.5%), reconstituted apple juice, banana, sugar, skim milk, rice starch, natural flavours, gelatine, natural colour (black carrot concentrate, blackcurrant concentrate), lemon juice concentrate, enzyme (lactase), live yoghurt cultures (from milk) (incl. L. acidophilus, Bifidobacterium, Lactobacillus GG).

Check Vaalia Boost Probiotic Yoghurt Pouch Strawberry Squeeze 150g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinkingOn The Go