Is Vaalia Boost Yoghurt Banana Buzz | 150g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- from milk
- skim milk
- milk solids
- milk
- acidophilus
- live yoghurt cultures
- enzyme
- natural flavours
- +1 more
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, milk solids, sugar, banana (3%), skim milk, honey, rice starch, gelatine, natural flavours, lemon juice concentrate, enzyme (lactase), live yoghurt cultures (from milk) (incl. L. acidophilus, Bifidobacterium, Lactobacillus GG).
Check Vaalia Boost Yoghurt Banana Buzz | 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vaalia Boost Yoghurt Banana Buzz | 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Noka Superfood Smoothie Strawberry Banana +Immunity Boost
Vaalia Probiotic Yoghurt Luscious Berries 900g
Little Freddie Organic Dairy Free Banana & Raspberry Yoghurt Baby Food Pouch 6+ Months
Muscle Nation Protein Yoghurt Pouch Lemon Cheesecake 150g
Pauls Plus Protein Chocolate Yoghurt Pouch No added Sugar 150g
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


