Is Val Nature Assortiment 28 Barres Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- substances modified dairy
- peanuts, soy, milk, oats, barley
- modified milk
- butter cocoa
- glycerin
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (corn syrup, sugar, fructose, barley malt extract), Roasted peanuts, Whole oat flakes, semi-sweet chocolate pieces (sugar, chocolate liqueur, butter cocoa, soy lecithin, natural flavor), Rice flour, Palm kernel oil, Almonds, Cocoa powder, Glycerin, Canola oil, Salt, Soy lecithin, Corn starch, Modified milk ingredients, Natural flavor, Cocoa oil peanut, Salt, Monoglycerides, Sodium bicarbonate, Tocopherols, Rosemary extract. Contains: Peanuts, Almonds, Soy, Milk, Oats, Barley.Flavor Salted caramel and chocolateIngredients: Sugars (corn syrup, sugar, fructose, tapioca syrup, barley malt extract), Whole oat flakes, Roasted peanuts , Semi-sweet chocolate pieces (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavor), Palm kernel oil, Rice flour, Cashew nuts roasted in safflower oil, Almonds, Glycerin, Substances modified dairy, Canola oil, Salt, Soy lecithin, Corn starch, Partially defatted peanut oil, Cocoa powder, Peanut oil, Sodium bicarbonate, Monoglycerides, Natural flavor, Tocopherols, Rosemary extract. Contains: Peanuts, Milk, Soy, Oats, Almonds, Cashews, Barley. May contain: Macadamia nuts, Pecans.
Check Val Nature Assortiment 28 Barres against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Val Nature Assortiment 28 Barres in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Proteins Crunchy Granola Oats n' Honey Cereal
About this product
Snack · Bar


