Is Val Verde Basil & Oregano Pizza Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, mildly tangy sauce with a smooth, spreadable consistency and subtle textured bits; commonly used to top homemade pizzas, serve as a dipping sauce, or enrich pastas and casseroles. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and convenient packaging, while some note unexpected sweetness or a thinner-than-expected thickness in some batches occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 270
270
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly tangy sauce with a smooth, spreadable consistency and subtle textured bits; commonly used to top homemade pizzas, serve as a dipping sauce, or enrich pastas and casseroles. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and convenient packaging, while some note unexpected sweetness or a thinner-than-expected thickness in some batches occasionally.
Ingredients
Tomato puree (93%) (water, tomato paste), glucose, sunflower seed oil, modified maize starch, salt, basil (0.8%), dried oregano (0.1%), acidity regulator (270).
Check Val Verde Basil & Oregano Pizza Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Val Verde Basil & Oregano Pizza Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
RAGU Pizza Sauce Homemade Style Jar - 14 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Pizza Sauce Traditional Jar - 14 Oz
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


