Is Valentines Day Jelly Petite Sour Hearts Candy 2 Pound Bag Love Belly Treats - Oh! Nuts Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- kosher gelatin
kosher gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Kosher Gelatin, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: White Grape Juice Concentrate, Grape Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Citrus Pectin, Sodium Citrate, Artificial Flavor, Color Added, Red 40 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 3
Check Valentines Day Jelly Petite Sour Hearts Candy 2 Pound Bag Love Belly Treats - Oh! Nuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Valentines Day Jelly Petite Sour Hearts Candy 2 Pound Bag Love Belly Treats - Oh! Nuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Valentines Day Jelly Petite Sour Hearts Candy 2 Pound Bag Love Belly Treats - Oh! Nuts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


