Is Valicenti Truffled Wild Mushroom, Truffled Wild Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • ricotta grana padano cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH (FLOUR, WATER, EGG, WHEAT FLOUR, PORCINI MUSHROOMS, FINE SEA SALT). LOCAL MIXED MUSHROOMS, RICOTTA GRANA PADANO CHEESE, EGGS, MARSALA WINE, PORCINI MUSHROOMS, BUTTER, HONEY, WHITE TRUFFLE OIL, PANKO, GARLIC, ONION, KOSHER SALT, BLACK PEPPER

Check Valicenti Truffled Wild Mushroom, Truffled Wild against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
EarthySavoryRichUmami
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSnacking