Is Valley Fresh 100% Natural White and Dark Canned Chicken in Broth, 10 Ounce Vegetarian?

Description
Canned white and dark chicken offers a mild, savory flavor with broth that keeps meat moist; texture is tender and easily shredded, though occasional firmer pieces appear. Commonly used in salads, sandwiches, soups, casseroles, and dips. Reviewers note convenience, consistent quality, and variable chunk size across cans and quick preparation.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- contains 2% or less of sea salt, rice starch, vegetable starch, chicken flavor
- chicken flavor
- dark chicken
- natural flavors
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Canned white and dark chicken offers a mild, savory flavor with broth that keeps meat moist; texture is tender and easily shredded, though occasional firmer pieces appear. Commonly used in salads, sandwiches, soups, casseroles, and dips. Reviewers note convenience, consistent quality, and variable chunk size across cans and quick preparation.
Ingredients
White And Dark Chicken, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Rice Starch, Vegetable Starch, Chicken Flavor (Salt, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavors), Flavoring
Check Valley Fresh 100% Natural White and Dark Canned Chicken in Broth, 10 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Valley Fresh 100% Natural White and Dark Canned Chicken in Broth, 10 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Swanson 100% Natural Chicken Broth, 48 oz Carton
RICE, VERMICELLI, CHICKEN BROTH AND HERBS WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS
BASIL PESTO CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHITE KIDNEY BEANS AND VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A BASIL PESTO SAUCE, BASIL PESTO CHICKEN
HORMEL 100% Natural White Chicken Chili with Beans, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can
BANQUET Frozen Chicken Breast Nuggets Made With 100% Natural* White Meat Chicken, 30 oz.
Where to buy
Valley Fresh 100% Natural White and Dark Canned Chicken in Broth, 10 Ounce is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Can


