Is VALLEY FRESH BROCCOLI, CARROTS, CAULIFLOWER & CHEESE SAUCE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROCCOLI, CARROTS, CAULIFLOWER, WATER, WHEY, CORN STARCH, SALT, GELATIN, SOYBEAN OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DRIED BAKERS CHEESE (SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, CHEESE CULTURES), XANTHAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM ALGINATE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT COLOR, CALCIUM ALGINATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, DRIED BUTTER, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO, TURMERIC.

Check VALLEY FRESH BROCCOLI, CARROTS, CAULIFLOWER & CHEESE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish