Is Valor 70% cacao with caramel and sea salt Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Caramel, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Butter (Milk), Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Natural Flavouring)), Cocoa Butter, Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Cocoa Solids: 70% Minimum, May Contain Almond And Hazelnut Traces
Check Valor 70% cacao with caramel and sea salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Valor 70% cacao with caramel and sea salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


