Is VALOR CHOCOLATES DARK CHOCOLATE 70% WITH TOFFEE BAR, 3.50 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate processed with alkali

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
chocolate processed with alkali

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Processed with Alkali, Sugar, Cocoa, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin, an Emulsifier, Salt, Honey, Natural Flavor.

Check VALOR CHOCOLATES DARK CHOCOLATE 70% WITH TOFFEE BAR, 3.50 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

VALOR CHOCOLATES DARK CHOCOLATE 70% WITH TOFFEE BAR, 3.50 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterSweet
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go