Is VALOR CHOCOLATES, MILK CHOCOLATE WITH ALMONDS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • 34% in the milk chocolate
  • whey
  • bitter chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, BITTER CHOCOLATE, MILK, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), ALMONDS. TOTAL CACAO COMPONENTS: 34% IN THE MILK CHOCOLATE.

Check VALOR CHOCOLATES, MILK CHOCOLATE WITH ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go