Is Valor Creamy 70% Cacao Orange Cream Dark Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • milk fat
  • whey powder
  • natural flavours

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Mass, Maltitol, Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Fats (palm, Palm Kernel), Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Maltodextrin, Concentrated Orange Juice, Soya Lecithin, Steviol Glycosides, Natural Flavours. Contains Milk and Soya. It may also contain Almonds, Hazelnuts and Cocoa Solids.

Check Valor Creamy 70% Cacao Orange Cream Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterCitrusSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go