Is Valor Dark Chocolate W/ Orange, 3.50 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • chocolate
  • total cacao components in semisweet chocolate: 70
  • semisweet chocolate

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

total cacao components in semisweet chocolate: 70
semisweet chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semisweet Chocolate (Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier), Sugar, Orange Pulp, Apple, Pineapple Fiber, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Natural Orange Flavor, Total Cacao Components In Semisweet Chocolate: 70%

Check Valor Dark Chocolate W/ Orange, 3.50 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Valor Dark Chocolate W/ Orange, 3.50 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishing
Vegan? Valor Dark Chocolate W/ Orange, 3.50 Oz | Spoonful