Is Valor Sugarfree 70% Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.5 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • ingredient not found in regular chocolate
  • natural flavors
  • sugars free chocolate with sweeteners - bitter chocolate

ingredient not found in regular chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars Free Chocolate With Sweeteners - Bitter Chocolate, Maltitol (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Chocolate), Cocoa, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Stevia Leaf Extract (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Chocolate), Natural Flavors, Total Cacao Components: 70%

Check Valor Sugarfree 70% Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Valor Sugarfree 70% Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking