Is Valoroso Robusto Style Whole Peeled Pear Tomatoes with Basil Leaf, 6-pound 8-ounce No. 10 Can Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vine-ripened Fresh Pear Tomatoes, Heavy Tomato Juice, Salt, Fresh Basil Leaf, Calcium Chloride, Naturally Derived Citric Acid
Check Valoroso Robusto Style Whole Peeled Pear Tomatoes with Basil Leaf, 6-pound 8-ounce No. 10 Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Valoroso Robusto Style Whole Peeled Pear Tomatoes with Basil Leaf, 6-pound 8-ounce No. 10 Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Tuttorosso Tomatoes Crushed with Basil New World Style
Muir Glen Canned Tomatoes, Organic Whole Peeled Tomatoes, No Sugar Added, 28 Ounce Can
Stewed Tomatoes With Basil, Garlic & Oregano In Tomato Juice, Italian Style
Where to buy
Valoroso Robusto Style Whole Peeled Pear Tomatoes with Basil Leaf, 6-pound 8-ounce No. 10 Can is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


