Is VALR Energy Berries & Cream With Real Fruit Naturally & Artificially Flavored Beverage 10.5 Fl Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- taurine
- vitamin b12
- natural & artificial flavor
taurine
Dietitian noteTaurine is only found in animal-sourced foods like fish, seafood, meat, poultry, and dairy products. However, it can be synthetic as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Natural Strawberry Juice (from Concentrate), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Taurine, Gum Acacia, Fruit & Vegetable Juice (for Color), Sucralose, Green Tea Caffeine, L-theanine, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Rhodiola Rosea Root Powder, Egcg As Green Tea Powder, Acesulfame Potassium, Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Lutein, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Huperzine-a, Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), Xanthan Gum, Nitrogen.
Check VALR Energy Berries & Cream With Real Fruit Naturally & Artificially Flavored Beverage 10.5 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VALR Energy Berries & Cream With Real Fruit Naturally & Artificially Flavored Beverage 10.5 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Beverage · Can, Bottle, Liquid


