Is Valsoia Dairy Free Gelato Espresso Intenso & Chocolate Chips Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Oat beverage (water, oat), sugars (sugar, glucose syrup, dextrose), coconut oil, dark chocolate drops (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin, natural vanilla flavouring), maltodextrin, cocoa powder, sunflower oil, instant coffee powder, dark chocolate powder (cocoa powder, cocoa mass, sugar), pea protein, methylcellulose, arabic gum, carob bean gum, soy lecithin, sodium alginate, guar gum, natural flavoring, sea salt. Waffle: Rice flour, sugars (sugar, caramelized sugar), corn starch, coconut oil, vegetal fiber (bamboo), sunflower oil, soy lecithin, salt. Contains: Oat, soy. May contain: Almonds, hazelnuts, walnuts, cashews, pecans, Brazil nuts, pistachios, macadamia nuts.

Check Valsoia Dairy Free Gelato Espresso Intenso & Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go