Is Valsoia Dairy Free Gelato Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Almond beverage (water, roasted almond paste), Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup, dextrose), Coconut oil, Maltodextrin, Almond pieces, Water, Cocoa powder, Sunflower oil, Pea protein, Methylcellulose, Arabic gum, Carob bean gum, Guar gum, Soy lecithin, Sea salt, Natural flavoring. Waffle (Rice flour, Sugars (sugar, caramelized sugar), Corn starch, Coconut oil, vegetal fiber (bamboo), Sunflower oil, Soy lecithin, Salt). Contains: Almonds, Soy. May contain: Hazelnut, Walnuts, Cashews, Pecans, Brazil Nuts, Pistachios, Macadamia nuts.

Check Valsoia Dairy Free Gelato against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go