Is Valsoia Soya Ice Cream Sticks Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soybeans
  • soya lecithin
  • soy extract

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Extract (48%) (Water, Soybeans (8.2%), Sea Salt), Chocolate (23%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Coconut Oil, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids - Esters of Sucrose of Fatty Acids, Stabilizers: Sodium Alginate- Locust Bean Gum- Guar Gum, Flavourings

Check Valsoia Soya Ice Cream Sticks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Valsoia Soya Ice Cream Sticks is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go