Is Value Corner Drink Lemonade - 128 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, high fructose corn syrup, contains less than 2% of: lemon juice concentrate, citric acid, modified corn starch, natural flavors, ester gum, brominated soybean oil, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate, yellow 5, calcium disodium edta (to protect flavor), acesulfame potassium, neotame, dextrose

Check Value Corner Drink Lemonade - 128 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Value Corner Drink Lemonade - 128 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Vons

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusSweetAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Value Corner Drink Lemonade - 128 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful