Is Value Corner Imitation Vanilla Flavor - 8 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

Description
A concentrated imitation vanilla flavor offering a sweet, pronounced vanilla aroma and a smooth, syrup-like texture. Commonly used to flavor baked goods, frostings, beverages, and homemade desserts. Reviewers often note its strong artificial profile, affordability, and effectiveness in everyday baking while preferring pure vanilla for nuanced recipes and occasional substitutions.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- propylene glycol
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
A concentrated imitation vanilla flavor offering a sweet, pronounced vanilla aroma and a smooth, syrup-like texture. Commonly used to flavor baked goods, frostings, beverages, and homemade desserts. Reviewers often note its strong artificial profile, affordability, and effectiveness in everyday baking while preferring pure vanilla for nuanced recipes and occasional substitutions.
Ingredients
Water, Propylene Glycol, Vanillin, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate (Added As A ), Phosphoric Acid, Ethyl Vanillin
Check Value Corner Imitation Vanilla Flavor - 8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Value Corner Imitation Vanilla Flavor - 8 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Value Corner Imitation Vanilla Flavor - 8 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


