Is Value Corner Imitation Vanilla Flavor - 8 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
A concentrated imitation vanilla flavor offering a sweet, pronounced vanilla aroma and a smooth, syrup-like texture. Commonly used to flavor baked goods, frostings, beverages, and homemade desserts. Reviewers often note its strong artificial profile, affordability, and effectiveness in everyday baking while preferring pure vanilla for nuanced recipes and occasional substitutions.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- propylene glycol
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A concentrated imitation vanilla flavor offering a sweet, pronounced vanilla aroma and a smooth, syrup-like texture. Commonly used to flavor baked goods, frostings, beverages, and homemade desserts. Reviewers often note its strong artificial profile, affordability, and effectiveness in everyday baking while preferring pure vanilla for nuanced recipes and occasional substitutions.
Ingredients
Water, Propylene Glycol, Vanillin, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate (Added As A ), Phosphoric Acid, Ethyl Vanillin
Check Value Corner Imitation Vanilla Flavor - 8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Value Corner Imitation Vanilla Flavor - 8 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Value Corner Imitation Vanilla Flavor - 8 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


