Is VALUE SNACKS, ALMOND FRUIT DELIGHT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax
  • calcium sulfate

beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCOA BUTTONS(SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CALCIUM SULFATE, CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, BEESWAX, CARNAUBA WAX, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (INCLUDES YELLOW#5, YELLOW#5 LAKE, YELLOW#6, YELLOW#6 LAKE, BLUE#1, BLUE#1 LAKE, BLUE#2 LAKE, RED#40 LAKE)), RAISINS, PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), PINEAPPLE (SUGAR, SULFUR DIOXIDE), ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT).

Check VALUE SNACKS, ALMOND FRUIT DELIGHT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetFruityNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item