Is ValuePricedMeds Bean-zyme Helps Prevent GAS 400 GALU per Tablet Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable stearins
  • alpha-galactosidase enzyme

vegetable stearins

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alpha-Galactosidase Enzyme (From Aspergillus Niger, Food Grade Mold), Cellulose, Vegetable Stearins, Silica.

Check ValuePricedMeds Bean-zyme Helps Prevent GAS 400 GALU per Tablet against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go