Is Van Camp's® Original Beanee Weenee Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mechanically separated chicken
  • chicken franks
  • in calcium alginate casing colored with fruit juice
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

mechanically separated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared White Beans (Water, White Beans), Chicken Franks (Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Salt, Less than 2% of: Corn Syrup, Spice Blend [Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Spices], Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Alpha Tocopherol [Antioxidant], Natural Flavor, in Calcium Alginate Casing Colored with Fruit Juice and Beta Carotene), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Sugar, Less than 2% of: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Onion Powder, Natural and Artificial Flavors.

Check Van Camp's® Original Beanee Weenee against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Van Camp's® Original Beanee Weenee is available at 5 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go