Is Van Camp's Pork And Beans Canned Beans - 15 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- adds a trivial amount of cholesterol
- pork
- calcium chloride
- natural and artificial flavors
adds a trivial amount of cholesterol
Dietitian noteCholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Prepared White Beans (Water, White Beans), Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Less than 2% of: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Pork*, Baking Soda, Onion Powder, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Spice, Calcium Chloride (A Firming Agent). *Adds a trivial amount of cholesterol. MAY CONTAIN: SOY.
Check Van Camp's Pork And Beans Canned Beans - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Van Camp's Pork And Beans Canned Beans - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bush's Canned Pinto Beans, Canned Beans, 16 oz Can
Van Camps Pork & Beans In Tomato Sauce - 15 Oz
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
Ben's Original Red Beans and Rice
Where to buy
Van Camp's Pork And Beans Canned Beans - 15 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can


